Siddha Medicine & Treatment for Dengue Fever

Siddha Medicine for Dengue FeverOne of the most common outbreaks of this monsoon is Dengue Fever, otherwise known as ‘bone breaking fever’ as it causes severe muscle and joint pain. Dengue is a deadly viral epidemic transmitted to humans by bite of infected Aedes aegypti mosquito. Otherwise dengue is a non-contagious disease.

Dengue virus is a positive strand RNA virus exist in closely related but antigenically distict serotypes – (DENV- 1, -2, -3, -4) of which female Aedes aegypti mosquito is the primary vector.

As per modern treatment, no vaccine is so far present and no specific line of treatment is done. For fever, paracetamol is used. Acute dengue is usually supported by intravenous re hydration for mild and Blood transfusion with Intravenous fluids is done in severe cases. Typically 80% of people affected with dengue may have no serious symptoms except uncomplicated fever initially. After 4-5 days of fever, slowly other symptoms may be seen which may subside with proper rest and medicines.

5% people may develop severe life threatening symptoms of Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever especially those with low immunity, kids, aged and people suffering from chronic diseases like Diabetes, Asthma etc.

Symptoms of Dengue :

  • High fever with shivering
  • Head ache
  • Severe Joint pain
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Skin rash( 3-4 day)
  • Mild bleeding from nose, gums etc

Symptoms of Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever :

  • High fever
  • Damage to lymph and blood vessels
  • Bleeding from nose and gums
  • Enlargement of liver
  • Circulatory system failure

The drop in blood count and platelet may continue as this virus destroys the body’s ability to produce new platelets. Platelet count normally range from 1.5 lakhs to 2.5 lakhs. If platelet count drops below 1 lakh, its an alarming sign and if below 50000 its fatal. It may further lead to Severe internal bleeding, very low pressure otherwise named as DSS or Dengue Shock Syndrome, finally death.

As per Siddha, Dengue is classified under Suram noi, sub classified as pitha suram as it is a vector borne disease. In literatures, symptoms of Pitha suram is mentioned as high fever, chillness, vomiting, nausea, ulceration in oral cavity, anorexia etc. In complicated stages, bleeding is also seen.

Siddha Medicine & Treatment :

The top 5 herbs used in the treatment of Dengue are :Nilavembu, Pippali leaf, Manchatti, Nellikai and Amukkura kizhangu.

Nilavembu

Botanical Name : Andrographis paniculata
Synonym : Kiriyath

This herb is Analgesic, Anti inflammatory and Anti- pyretic in nature as used in managing fever, body pain and it also has the potency to inhibit Dengue Virus.

In Siddha Vaidya Thirattu ( classical text) a herbal medicine named as Nilavembu kudineer (Kasayam mix) is mentioned which used against various types of fevers, especially pitha suram. This herbal Kasaya mix has a very good response against dengue. Nilavembu kudineer mentioned above consist of following herbs:

  • Nilavembu- Andrographis paniculata
  • Vettiver – Plactranthus vetiveroides
  • Vilamichaver – Vetiveria zizanoides
  • Sandanam – Santalum album
  • Peypudal samoolam – Trichosanthes dioica
  • Korai kizhangu – Cyperus rotandus
  • Chuuku – Dried ginger
  • Milagu – Piper nigrum
  • Papadakam – Mullugo cerviana

This is a kudineer or kasaya mix which can be prepared as infusion and taken twice a day for best results. This medicine also relieves body pain, inflammation of the joints and enhances immune mechanism suppressing the virus.

Pippali leaf :

Botanical Name: Carica papaya
Common name : Papaya

The leaf contains an enzyme called ‘Papain’ which helps to improve platelet count in Dengue. In the cases where modern medicine failed, papaya leaf juice has proved a miracle. In cases, where the platelets count has dropped below 1 lakh, daily consumption of the leaf juice has improved the count to 2.13 lakhs in just 5 days of consumption. It helps in arresting the destruction of platelets, thus a very quick result is seen within days.

Dose : 10 ml- 20 ml in interval of 6 hours
Preparation : De-vain the cleaned tender papaya leaves. Blend and grind it well, extract the juice by squeezing the ground leaves in a cheese cloth. If it is difficult to consume, can be mixed with fruit juices and given. Avoid boiling or heating the leaves.

Manchatti:

Botanical name : Rubia cord folia
Other name : Manjishta

Roots of this plant are effective to treat skin rash and prevent bleeding tendency of the body as it is astringent and studies on this plant has proved its property of inhibition of platelet aggregation. This herb also helps to regulate circulation and normalize normal platelet function.

Nellikai :

Botanical name : Phyllanthus emblica
Other name : Amla

Fruits are rich in Vitamin C so improves immunity. Helps to regulate Haemoglobin and Iron. It also improves platelet count and keeps the blood vessel healthy. Helps to manage skin rash and bleeding disorders.

Amukkura kizhangu :

Botanical name : Withania somnifera
Other name : Indian Ginseng

Has immune – stimulating property. Also normalizes platelet count and its functions. A very good herb to manage body pain and enhance immunity.

Dengue has become the most common and complicated mosquito-borne viral disease affecting humans. Keep your surroundings clean, protect your self from mosquito bites by preventing its breeding habitation, use of mosquito nets and repellents.

Siddha has proved its efficacy in treating such deadly diseases successfully without any side effects. Lets create awareness and spread world wide this piece of knowledge, so that it may help to save a life.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fourteen + fourteen =

Watch Siddham Videos